Boiler ReplacementDublin

Dublin 15 · read 29 October 2026

Boiler replacement in Dublin 15

Blanchardstown, Castleknock, Clonsilla and Tyrrelstown were built in waves, and their boilers are ageing in waves too. What a new boiler costs here, from a local installer's published prices, and what the Census says about the houses.

Figures checked against installers' published price pages and CSO Census 2022 on 29 October 2026.

Boiler replacement in Dublin 15 is mostly a 1980s to 2000s gas boiler coming out of a house in Blanchardstown, Castleknock, Clonsilla or Tyrrelstown: 66% of the area's 34,092 homes were built between 1981 and 2010, and 74% heat with gas (Census 2022). General Gas, a North Dublin installer that covers Dublin 15, publishes combi packages from €2,470 fitted.

Dublin-wide, a like-for-like gas boiler replacement is €2,200–€3,300 fully installed with VAT and a new combi €2,500–€4,500 (GB Gas Services, re-read 29 October 2026).

Dublin 15's boilers are reaching replacement age together

Dublin 15 was built in waves, and the Census shows them: across the ten Blanchardstown and Castleknock electoral divisions, 21% of homes date from 1961 to 1980, 14% from the 1980s, 23% from the 1990s, 28% from 2001 to 2010 and 10% from 2011 on. Only 1% were built before 1946. A house from the 1990s wave is on its second boiler now, and a 2005 house is close to its first replacement if the original is still in.

Electoral divisionHouseholdsGasOilBuilt 1961–80Built 1981–2010Built 2011 on
Blanchardstown-Delwood1,89266%17%52%45%2%
Castleknock-Park2,26173%14%30%48%19%
Blanchardstown-Tyrrelstown1,02583%1%7%66%25%
Blanchardstown-Abbotstown1,93567%4%5%75%16%
Blanchardstown-Blakestown13,27675%6%14%73%12%
Blanchardstown-Mulhuddart1,27775%1%5%91%3%
Castleknock-Knockmaroon6,92978%9%14%73%11%
Blanchardstown-Corduff1,27671%15%82%11%2%
Blanchardstown-Roselawn65654%36%71%9%2%
Blanchardstown-Coolmine3,56573%6%33%64%1%

Source: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, electoral divisions, tables 6.2 and 6.5. Year-built shares leave out homes where it wasn't stated. Read 29 October 2026.

Three things stand out. Blakestown, the biggest division at 13,276 households, is 75% gas. Roselawn, the oldest corner, is 36% oil, the highest oil share in Dublin 15, with Delwood at 17% and Castleknock–Park at 14%. And Tyrrelstown is 25% built since 2011 and 83% gas: newer combis, many still in warranty.

What a new boiler costs in Dublin 15

General Gas is based in North Dublin and lists Dublin 15, Blanchardstown and Castleknock first among the areas it covers. Its combi cards show a "from (fitted)" price for each boiler, and its own answer to "how much does a new gas boiler cost" is that most customers pay €2,150–€3,400 for a combi, fully supplied and fitted (General Gas, read 29 October 2026; VAT not stated).

BoilerWarrantyFrom, fitted
Ideal Logic Max C35, 35 kW10 years€2,470
Worcester Bosch Greenstar 4000, 30 kW10 years€2,620
Ideal Vogue Max C40, 40 kW12 years€2,790
Worcester Bosch Greenstar 8000 Life, 30 kW12 years€3,150
Worcester Bosch Greenstar 8000 Style, 35 kW12 years€3,390

Source: General Gas, read 29 October 2026. "From" prices for a standard swap; VAT not stated on the page.

Across Dublin, GB Gas Services puts a like-for-like replacement at €2,200–€3,300, a new combi at €2,500–€4,500 and a system boiler with a cylinder at €2,600–€4,900, all fully installed with VAT (GB Gas Services, 19 October 2026, re-read 29 October 2026). The Dublin installer survey has every published price side by side.

The jobs that come up in Dublin 15

  • 1980s and 1990s semi, regular boiler and cylinder. The common Blanchardstown and Clonsilla job. A like-for-like system boiler keeps the cylinder; a combi takes it and the attic tank out for €600–€1,200 on top of a swap (GB Gas Services). See switching to a combi.
  • 2000s house, first combi failing. Castleknock–Knockmaroon (23% built 2001–2010) and Ongar. A straight combi swap, usually a day. See combi boiler replacement.
  • Oil in Roselawn and Delwood. 36% and 17% of homes on oil. An OFTEC job, not an RGI one: see oil boiler replacement, with a Dublin firm's installed prices.
  • Apartments in Tyrrelstown and Ongar. A combi in a block, with the flue on common property. The management company may need to agree the flue position.

Repair first?

A boiler from the 2000s wave with one failed part is usually worth repairing. One from the 1980s wave that's breaking down every winter usually isn't. The repair or replace page sets out the test. For a yearly service, or a repair call-out on a boiler that's otherwise sound, our sister site covers boiler service in Blanchardstown with local engineers' published prices.

Grants

None for a new gas boiler (Citizens Information, page edited 22 October 2026, checked 29 October 2026). The €700 heating controls grant applies to homes built and occupied before 2011, which is 90% of Dublin 15, with approval before any work. A heat pump instead gets up to €14,500 for a house. See boiler grants.

Questions people ask

How much is a new boiler in Dublin 15?

General Gas, which covers Dublin 15, lists combi packages from €2,470 fitted and says most customers pay €2,150–€3,400 for a combi (VAT not stated). Dublin-wide, GB Gas Services puts a like-for-like swap at €2,200–€3,300 and a new combi at €2,500–€4,500, incl. VAT.

Do you cover Blanchardstown, Castleknock, Clonsilla and Tyrrelstown?

Yes: all of Dublin 15, including Blanchardstown, Castleknock, Clonsilla, Mulhuddart, Ongar, Tyrrelstown, Hartstown, Coolmine and Corduff. One RGI-registered installer who covers it rings you.

Which parts of Dublin 15 have oil boilers?

Roselawn (36%), Delwood (17%) and Castleknock–Park (14%) had the highest oil shares in the 2022 Census. Across Dublin 15 it's 8%.

Is there a grant for a new boiler in Dublin 15?

Not for a gas boiler. The €700 heating controls grant may apply to homes built and occupied before 2011, which is most of Dublin 15. A heat pump gets up to €14,500.

Who will ring me?

We pass your request to one RGI-registered gas installer who covers your area. Your number isn't sent to a list. They ring you, ask about the house and the boiler, and give you a price. Nothing is booked until you say yes.

Sources (2)

Prices and facts on this page were checked against these published pages. We are not connected to these businesses.

  1. General Gas: generalgas.ie
  2. GB Gas Services: gbgasservices.com

See your price, then get a fixed quote

Three taps show the Dublin installed price for your job. Or call 087 162 1846 between 8am and 8pm and we pass you to one RGI-registered gas installer who covers your area.

CallCheck my price