Dublin areas · Census 2022
Boiler replacement by Dublin area
11 parts of Dublin, each with its own housing and its own boiler jobs. Pick yours for local prices and the Census figures.
Call for a price
- Free quote, no obligation
- One installer rings you, not a list
- VAT status shown on every price
We pass boiler replacement requests from all of Dublin city and county. These 11 area guides cover the parts of Dublin with the most homes and the oldest housing, each built from the 2022 Census at electoral division level and the installers who list that area.
The job changes with the area. Dublin 12 has the oldest homes (85% built before 1980), Malahide the most oil (19%), and Malahide the biggest houses (50% with four or more bedrooms).
Area guides
- Boiler replacement in Dublin 1524% built before 1980, 74% on gas.
- Boiler replacement in Tallaght (Dublin 24)46% built before 1980, 65% on gas.
- Boiler replacement in Dublin 6 and 6W72% built before 1980, 54% on gas.
- Boiler replacement in Lucan18% built before 1980, 79% on gas.
- Boiler replacement in Clondalkin (Dublin 22)41% built before 1980, 72% on gas.
- Boiler replacement in Swords22% built before 1980, 74% on gas.
- Boiler replacement in Dún Laoghaire60% built before 1980, 73% on gas.
- Boiler replacement in Dublin 1285% built before 1980, 78% on gas.
- Boiler replacement in Balbriggan21% built before 1980, 69% on gas.
- Boiler replacement in Finglas (Dublin 11)73% built before 1980, 76% on gas.
- Boiler replacement in Malahide40% built before 1980, 70% on gas.
The areas side by side
Households, heating fuel, age and size of homes in each area's electoral divisions, from the 2022 Census, largest area first.
| Area | Households | Gas | Oil | Built pre-1980 | 4+ bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dublin 15 | 34,092 | 74% | 8% | 24% | 31% |
| Tallaght (Dublin 24) | 27,228 | 65% | 10% | 46% | 14% |
| Dublin 6 and 6W | 21,422 | 54% | 6% | 72% | 23% |
| Lucan | 17,735 | 79% | 8% | 18% | 31% |
| Clondalkin (Dublin 22) | 15,967 | 72% | 10% | 41% | 13% |
| Swords | 15,232 | 74% | 12% | 22% | 29% |
| Dún Laoghaire | 11,959 | 73% | 5% | 60% | 25% |
| Dublin 12 | 10,356 | 78% | 4% | 85% | 8% |
| Balbriggan | 9,085 | 69% | 16% | 21% | 20% |
| Finglas (Dublin 11) | 7,996 | 76% | 5% | 73% | 10% |
| Malahide | 5,257 | 70% | 19% | 40% | 50% |
Source: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, electoral divisions, tables 6.2, 6.5 and 6.9. Each area is the electoral divisions listed on its page. Read 30 October 2026.
What the figures mean for a new boiler
- Old, small houses (Dublin 12, Finglas): regular boilers with a cylinder, and back boilers. A combi conversion frees the hot press. See switching to a combi.
- Big houses (Malahide, Lucan): two or more bathrooms, so a system boiler with a cylinder usually suits better than a combi.
- Boom-years estates (Balbriggan, Swords, Dublin 15): first boilers now 15 to 25 years old, mostly straight swaps.
- Oil pockets (Malahide, Balbriggan's old town, Tallaght's 1970s estates): an OFTEC job, not an RGI one. See oil boiler replacement.
FAQ
Questions people ask
Do you cover my part of Dublin?
Yes. We pass requests from all of Dublin city and county to one gas installer who covers your area. Put your area or Eircode in the form.
Which part of Dublin has the oldest houses?
Of the areas on this site, Dublin 12: 85% of homes in its electoral divisions were built before 1980 (Census 2022).
Where in Dublin is oil heating most common?
Of these areas, Malahide, at 19% of homes. Across Dublin as a whole it's 9%.
Free quote
Get a boiler price in 4 quick taps
Tell us about the boiler and the house. It goes to one gas installer who covers your area, and they ring you with a fixed price.
Where these numbers come from (1 public source, checked 29 October 2026)
- CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics: cso.ie/en/census/census2022/census2022smallareapopul…