Dublin 12 · Census 2022 and local prices

Boiler replacement in Dublin 12

What a new boiler costs in Dublin 12, from installers who list it, and what the Census says about the houses: how old, how big, gas or oil.

85%of homes built before 1980

Call for a price

  • Free quote, no obligation
  • One installer rings you, not a list
  • VAT status shown on every price
Get a free quote

Prices re-read on 29 October 2026. Census 2022 and CSO gas meter figures read on 30 October 2026.

Dublin 12 has some of the oldest and smallest gas-heated houses in Dublin: 77% of homes in the Crumlin and Walkinstown divisions were built before 1961, 78% heat with gas, and 41% have one or two bedrooms (Census 2022). Heatplus in Walkinstown publishes boiler replacements from €2,215, VAT not stated.

Dublin-wide, a like-for-like gas boiler replacement is €2,200–€3,300 fully installed with VAT and a new combi €2,500–€4,500 (GB Gas Services, re-read 29 October 2026). No grant pays for a new gas boiler.

Small, old houses on gas

Crumlin is pre-war and Walkinstown is post-war. In Crumlin F 55% of homes were built before 1946, and in Crumlin A 50%. In Walkinstown B and C, 68% and 64% were built from 1946 to 1960. Almost nothing is new: 2% since 2011.

The houses are small. 58% of Crumlin E households and 57% of Crumlin C have one or two bedrooms. One bathroom and a hot press is the classic combi conversion. Gas Networks Ireland's meter data, published by the CSO, gives Dublin 12 19,427 homes with a gas meter in 2024, with a median use of 7,806 kWh, below the 8,153 kWh across the postal districts (CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024).

10,356households, Census 2022
78%heat with gas
85%built before 1980
8%have four or more bedrooms
The figures for each electoral division
Electoral divisionHouseholdsGasOilBuilt pre-1980Built 1981–20104+ bedrooms
Crumlin A1,42685%4%92%7%6%
Crumlin B1,21581%2%96%3%7%
Crumlin C94374%3%86%13%7%
Crumlin D1,66177%3%72%25%8%
Crumlin E1,11787%3%88%9%6%
Crumlin F1,13582%5%91%9%6%
Walkinstown A1,10763%5%67%32%9%
Walkinstown B78178%7%93%5%11%
Walkinstown C97170%7%85%12%13%

Source: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, electoral divisions, tables 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.5 and 6.9 (households). Year-built and bedroom shares leave out homes where it wasn't stated. Read 30 October 2026.

Postal districtHomes with a gas meter, 2024Median gas use, 2024
Dublin 1219,4277,806 kWh
All Dublin postal districts297,7408,153 kWh

Source: CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024, tables 5C and 6C, from Gas Networks Ireland meter data. Read 30 October 2026.

What a new boiler costs in Dublin 12

These installers list Dublin 12 or the area around it and publish a supplied-and-fitted price on their own website (checked 22 and 23 October 2026; GB Gas Services re-read 29 October 2026). Listing an installer here doesn't mean it's the installer we pass your request to.

InstallerListsPublished priceWarrantyVAT
GB Gas ServicesSouth and west Dublin€2,200–€3,300 like-for-like–Incl. VAT
HeatplusWalkinstown, Dublin 12from €2,2155–10 yrsNot stated
Dublin Gas Boilersall of Dublin, from Dublin 12from €2,6507–12 yrsNot stated
Cortech PlumbingDublin 6, 8, 12, 22 and othersfrom €2,19910 yrsNot stated

Most of these prices don't say whether VAT is included. Ask for a written price with VAT, and check it includes the flue, the flush, the filter and the certificate. The Dublin installer survey has every published price side by side.

The jobs that come up in Dublin 12

  • Two-bed Crumlin house, cylinder in the hot press. Take the cylinder and attic tank out and fit a combi: €600–€1,200 on top of a straight swap at GB Gas Services, or €3,100–€3,850 for the conversion at Dublin Plumbing & Gas (VAT not stated). See switching to a combi.
  • A back boiler behind the fire. Houses of this age are where back boilers are still found. See back boiler replacement.
  • Walkinstown semi, older combi. A straight swap. Heatplus lists four boilers from €2,215 to €2,700, and Dublin Gas Boilers, based in Dublin 12, from €2,650 (both VAT not stated).

Repair or service first?

A boiler under 15 years old with one failed part is usually worth repairing; one that's breaking down every winter usually isn't. The repair or replace page sets out the test. For a yearly service or a repair call-out, our sister site covers boiler service in Dublin 12 with local engineers' published prices.

Grants

None for a new gas boiler (Citizens Information, page edited 22 October 2026, checked 29 October 2026). The €700 heating controls grant applies to homes built and occupied before 2011, which is 98% of Dublin 12's homes, with approval before any work. A heat pump instead gets up to €14,500 for a house. See boiler grants.

Where we cover

Crumlin, Walkinstown, Drimnagh, Kimmage, Greenhills and Bluebell. Not sure if you're covered? Put your area or Eircode in the form and we pass it to one gas installer who covers your area.

Other areas: Tallaght · Lucan · Swords · Clondalkin · Dublin 6 · Dún Laoghaire · Finglas · Malahide · Balbriggan · Dublin 15 · every Dublin area.

The law

Gas work: an RGI, by law

By law, gas work in Ireland must be done by a Registered Gas Installer (CRU). You can check any installer on rgi.ie. Oil boilers aren't gas work: ask for an OFTEC-registered technician.

  • New gas boiler: an RGI
  • Oil boiler: ask for OFTEC
  • A CERT 2 after the job
  • VAT stated on the quote

FAQ

Questions people ask

How much is a new boiler in Dublin 12?

GB Gas Services, which lists Crumlin, publishes €2,200–€3,300 for a like-for-like replacement, fully installed with VAT. A new combi is €2,500–€4,500 and a system boiler with a cylinder €2,600–€4,900 on the same page.

Is a combi right for a Crumlin house?

Usually. 41% of Dublin 12 households have one or two bedrooms (Census 2022), so most have one bathroom. A combi frees the hot press and the attic. Check the mains pressure first.

Is there a grant for a new boiler in Dublin 12?

Not for a gas boiler. The €700 heating controls grant may apply to homes built and occupied before 2011, which is 98% of homes here. A heat pump gets up to €14,500.

Who will ring me?

We pass your request to one gas installer who covers your area. Your number isn't sent to a list. They ring you, ask about the house and the boiler, and give you a price. Nothing is booked until you say yes. By law, gas work must be done by a Registered Gas Installer, so check their name on rgi.ie.

Free quote

Get a boiler price in 4 quick taps

Tell us about the boiler and the house. It goes to one gas installer who covers your area, and they ring you with a fixed price.

What boiler do you have now?

A cylinder is the hot water tank in the hot press. Not sure is fine.

By sending, you agree to Boiler Replacement Dublin passing your details to one gas installer who covers your area, so they can contact you about the job. Privacy notice

Where these numbers come from (5 public sources, checked 29 October 2026)
  1. CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024: cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/ep/p-ngc/networked…
  2. CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics: cso.ie/en/census/census2022/census2022smallareapopul…
  3. Citizens Information: citizensinformation.ie/en/housing/housing-grants-and-schemes/grants-…
  4. CRU: cru.ie/consumer-information/home-safety/gas-works
  5. rgi.ie/registered-installers
Sources (4)

Prices and facts on this page were checked against these published pages. We are not connected to these businesses.

  1. GB Gas Services: gbgasservices.com
  2. Heatplus: heatplus.ie
  3. Dublin Gas Boilers: dublin-gasboilers.ie
  4. Cortech Plumbing: cortechplumbing.ie