Clondalkin (Dublin 22) · Census 2022 and local prices

Boiler replacement in Clondalkin

What a new boiler costs in Clondalkin, from installers who list it, and what the Census says about the houses: how old, how big, gas or oil.

41%of homes built before 1980

Call for a price

  • Free quote, no obligation
  • One installer rings you, not a list
  • VAT status shown on every price
Get a free quote

Prices re-read on 29 October 2026. Census 2022 and CSO gas meter figures read on 30 October 2026.

Clondalkin's boilers are mostly gas, in houses built from 1961 to 2000: 72% of its 15,967 households heat with gas and 75% of homes date from those forty years (Census 2022). Dublin 22 had 13,436 homes with a gas meter in 2024 (CSO).

Dublin-wide, a like-for-like gas boiler replacement is €2,200–€3,300 fully installed with VAT and a new combi €2,500–€4,500 (GB Gas Services, re-read 29 October 2026). No grant pays for a new gas boiler.

Forty years of houses, mostly on gas

Rowlagh is the oldest part, 66% built from 1961 to 1980. The village and Monastery came next, 59% and 42% built from 1981 to 2000, and Cappaghmore is 41% from 2001 to 2010. Houses here are smaller than in Lucan: 13% of households have four or more bedrooms, against 31% in Lucan.

Gas Networks Ireland's meter data, published by the CSO, gives Dublin 22 13,436 homes with a gas meter in 2024, and the median one used 7,718 kWh of gas that year, against 8,153 kWh across the Dublin postal districts (CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024). At SEAI's band D2 price of 13.00c a kWh incl. VAT, that's about €1,000 a year before standing charges (our sum). Ballymount is the oil pocket: 24% of homes.

15,967households, Census 2022
72%heat with gas
41%built before 1980
13%have four or more bedrooms
The figures for each electoral division
Electoral divisionHouseholdsGasOilBuilt pre-1980Built 1981–20104+ bedrooms
Clondalkin Village3,19474%13%30%66%12%
Clondalkin-Ballymount62962%24%51%44%25%
Clondalkin-Cappaghmore75680%5%30%67%30%
Clondalkin-Dunawley3,80874%8%43%54%8%
Clondalkin-Monastery3,93268%11%34%63%17%
Clondalkin-Moorfield2,28073%8%47%44%9%
Clondalkin-Rowlagh1,36876%8%69%27%10%

Source: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, electoral divisions, tables 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.5 and 6.9 (households). Year-built and bedroom shares leave out homes where it wasn't stated. Read 30 October 2026.

Postal districtHomes with a gas meter, 2024Median gas use, 2024
Dublin 2213,4367,718 kWh
All Dublin postal districts297,7408,153 kWh

Source: CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024, tables 5C and 6C, from Gas Networks Ireland meter data. Read 30 October 2026.

What a new boiler costs in Clondalkin

These installers list Clondalkin or the area around it and publish a supplied-and-fitted price on their own website (checked 22 and 23 October 2026; GB Gas Services re-read 29 October 2026). Listing an installer here doesn't mean it's the installer we pass your request to.

InstallerListsPublished priceWarrantyVAT
GB Gas ServicesSouth and west Dublin€2,200–€3,300 like-for-like–Incl. VAT
Cortech PlumbingDublin 6, 8, 12, 22 and othersfrom €2,19910 yrsNot stated

Most of these prices don't say whether VAT is included. Ask for a written price with VAT, and check it includes the flue, the flush, the filter and the certificate. The Dublin installer survey has every published price side by side.

The jobs that come up in Clondalkin

  • Three-bed semi, regular boiler. Most of Clondalkin. A like-for-like system boiler keeps the cylinder (€2,600–€4,900 incl. VAT at GB Gas Services); a combi takes it out for €600–€1,200 on top of a swap.
  • Smaller house, one bathroom. With 13% of homes at four bedrooms or more, a combi suits most Clondalkin houses. See combi boiler replacement.
  • Oil in Ballymount. 24% of homes. See oil boiler replacement.

Repair or service first?

A boiler under 15 years old with one failed part is usually worth repairing; one that's breaking down every winter usually isn't. The repair or replace page sets out the test. For a yearly service or a repair call-out, our sister site covers boiler service in Clondalkin with local engineers' published prices.

Grants

None for a new gas boiler (Citizens Information, page edited 22 October 2026, checked 29 October 2026). The €700 heating controls grant applies to homes built and occupied before 2011, which is 96% of Clondalkin's homes, with approval before any work. A heat pump instead gets up to €14,500 for a house. See boiler grants.

Where we cover

Clondalkin village, Rowlagh, Neilstown, Moorfield, Dunawley, Monastery, Ballymount and Bawnogue. Not sure if you're covered? Put your area or Eircode in the form and we pass it to one gas installer who covers your area.

Other areas: Tallaght · Lucan · Swords · Dublin 12 · Dublin 6 · Dún Laoghaire · Finglas · Malahide · Balbriggan · Dublin 15 · every Dublin area.

The law

Gas work: an RGI, by law

By law, gas work in Ireland must be done by a Registered Gas Installer (CRU). You can check any installer on rgi.ie. Oil boilers aren't gas work: ask for an OFTEC-registered technician.

  • New gas boiler: an RGI
  • Oil boiler: ask for OFTEC
  • A CERT 2 after the job
  • VAT stated on the quote

FAQ

Questions people ask

How much is a new boiler in Clondalkin?

GB Gas Services, which lists Clondalkin, publishes €2,200–€3,300 for a like-for-like replacement, fully installed with VAT. A new combi is €2,500–€4,500 and a system boiler with a cylinder €2,600–€4,900 on the same page.

How much gas does a Dublin 22 home use?

The median home with a gas meter in Dublin 22 used 7,718 kWh in 2024, against 8,153 kWh across the Dublin postal districts (CSO, from Gas Networks Ireland data).

Is there a grant for a new boiler in Clondalkin?

Not for a gas boiler. The €700 heating controls grant may apply to homes built and occupied before 2011, which is 96% of homes here. A heat pump gets up to €14,500.

Who will ring me?

We pass your request to one gas installer who covers your area. Your number isn't sent to a list. They ring you, ask about the house and the boiler, and give you a price. Nothing is booked until you say yes. By law, gas work must be done by a Registered Gas Installer, so check their name on rgi.ie.

Free quote

Get a boiler price in 4 quick taps

Tell us about the boiler and the house. It goes to one gas installer who covers your area, and they ring you with a fixed price.

What boiler do you have now?

A cylinder is the hot water tank in the hot press. Not sure is fine.

By sending, you agree to Boiler Replacement Dublin passing your details to one gas installer who covers your area, so they can contact you about the job. Privacy notice

Where these numbers come from (5 public sources, checked 29 October 2026)
  1. CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024: cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/ep/p-ngc/networked…
  2. CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics: cso.ie/en/census/census2022/census2022smallareapopul…
  3. Citizens Information: citizensinformation.ie/en/housing/housing-grants-and-schemes/grants-…
  4. CRU: cru.ie/consumer-information/home-safety/gas-works
  5. rgi.ie/registered-installers
Sources (2)

Prices and facts on this page were checked against these published pages. We are not connected to these businesses.

  1. GB Gas Services: gbgasservices.com
  2. Cortech Plumbing: cortechplumbing.ie