Finglas (Dublin 11) · Census 2022 and local prices

Boiler replacement in Finglas

What a new boiler costs in Finglas, from installers who list it, and what the Census says about the houses: how old, how big, gas or oil.

73%of homes built before 1980

Call for a price

  • Free quote, no obligation
  • One installer rings you, not a list
  • VAT status shown on every price
Get a free quote

Prices re-read on 29 October 2026. Census 2022 and CSO gas meter figures read on 30 October 2026.

Finglas is post-war Dublin on gas: 69% of homes in its seven divisions were built from 1946 to 1980, and 76% heat with gas (Census 2022). Dublin 11 had 19,482 homes with a gas meter in 2024 (CSO).

Dublin-wide, a like-for-like gas boiler replacement is €2,200–€3,300 fully installed with VAT and a new combi €2,500–€4,500 (GB Gas Services, re-read 29 October 2026). No grant pays for a new gas boiler.

Post-war houses, almost all on gas

Finglas was built after the war. In Finglas South A 51% of homes date from 1946 to 1960, in Finglas North B 47%, and in Finglas South C 67% from 1961 to 1980. Finglas South B is the exception, 32% built from 2001 to 2010 and 34% flats.

It's gas country: 76% of homes, and only 5% on oil. Gas Networks Ireland's meter data, published by the CSO, gives Dublin 11 as a whole 19,482 homes with a gas meter in 2024 and a median use of 7,783 kWh, against 8,153 kWh across the postal districts (CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024).

7,996households, Census 2022
76%heat with gas
73%built before 1980
10%have four or more bedrooms
The figures for each electoral division
Electoral divisionHouseholdsGasOilBuilt pre-1980Built 1981–20104+ bedrooms
Finglas North A1,12380%4%83%16%11%
Finglas North B1,09480%5%87%12%12%
Finglas North C1,36576%8%74%24%14%
Finglas South A1,04781%3%78%21%7%
Finglas South B1,58171%3%47%47%8%
Finglas South C87774%4%92%7%6%
Finglas South D90972%6%67%24%7%

Source: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, electoral divisions, tables 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.5 and 6.9 (households). Year-built and bedroom shares leave out homes where it wasn't stated. Read 30 October 2026.

Postal districtHomes with a gas meter, 2024Median gas use, 2024
Dublin 1119,4827,783 kWh
All Dublin postal districts297,7408,153 kWh

Source: CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024, tables 5C and 6C, from Gas Networks Ireland meter data. Read 30 October 2026.

What a new boiler costs in Finglas

No installer we found names Finglas. These say they cover all of Dublin, or north Dublin, and publish a supplied-and-fitted price on their own website (checked 22 and 23 October 2026; GB Gas Services re-read 29 October 2026). Listing an installer here doesn't mean it's the installer we pass your request to.

InstallerListsPublished priceWarrantyVAT
General Gasnorth Dublinfrom €2,15010–12 yrsNot stated
Dublin Gas Boilersall of Dublin, from Dublin 12from €2,6507–12 yrsNot stated
Revolution Gasall of County Dublinfrom €2,60010 yrs+ VAT

Most of these prices don't say whether VAT is included. Ask for a written price with VAT, and check it includes the flue, the flush, the filter and the certificate. The Dublin installer survey has every published price side by side.

The jobs that come up in Finglas

  • Post-war terrace or semi, regular boiler. Most of Finglas. A combi frees the hot press: €600–€1,200 on top of a straight swap at GB Gas Services. See switching to a combi.
  • A back boiler behind the fire. Houses of this age are where back boilers are still found. See back boiler replacement.
  • Apartments in Finglas South B. 34% of households there live in flats, most built from 2001 to 2010. A combi in the same spot is the usual job; the management company may need to agree the flue.

Repair or service first?

A boiler under 15 years old with one failed part is usually worth repairing; one that's breaking down every winter usually isn't. The repair or replace page sets out the test. For a yearly service or a repair call-out, our sister site covers boiler service in Finglas with local engineers' published prices.

Grants

None for a new gas boiler (Citizens Information, page edited 22 October 2026, checked 29 October 2026). The €700 heating controls grant applies to homes built and occupied before 2011, which is 97% of Finglas's homes, with approval before any work. A heat pump instead gets up to €14,500 for a house. See boiler grants.

Where we cover

Finglas village, Finglas East, Finglas West, Ballygall, Jamestown, Cappagh and Kildonan. Not sure if you're covered? Put your area or Eircode in the form and we pass it to one gas installer who covers your area.

Other areas: Tallaght · Lucan · Swords · Clondalkin · Dublin 12 · Dublin 6 · Dún Laoghaire · Malahide · Balbriggan · Dublin 15 · every Dublin area.

The law

Gas work: an RGI, by law

By law, gas work in Ireland must be done by a Registered Gas Installer (CRU). You can check any installer on rgi.ie. Oil boilers aren't gas work: ask for an OFTEC-registered technician.

  • New gas boiler: an RGI
  • Oil boiler: ask for OFTEC
  • A CERT 2 after the job
  • VAT stated on the quote

FAQ

Questions people ask

How much is a new boiler in Finglas?

General Gas, which lists north Dublin, publishes prices from €2,150 (VAT not stated). Dublin-wide, GB Gas Services puts a like-for-like swap at €2,200–€3,300 and a new combi at €2,500–€4,500, incl. VAT.

Is Finglas mostly gas?

Yes. 76% of homes in the seven Finglas divisions heated with gas in the 2022 Census, and 5% with oil.

Is there a grant for a new boiler in Finglas?

Not for a gas boiler. The €700 heating controls grant may apply to homes built and occupied before 2011, which is 97% of homes here. A heat pump gets up to €14,500.

Who will ring me?

We pass your request to one gas installer who covers your area. Your number isn't sent to a list. They ring you, ask about the house and the boiler, and give you a price. Nothing is booked until you say yes. By law, gas work must be done by a Registered Gas Installer, so check their name on rgi.ie.

Free quote

Get a boiler price in 4 quick taps

Tell us about the boiler and the house. It goes to one gas installer who covers your area, and they ring you with a fixed price.

What boiler do you have now?

A cylinder is the hot water tank in the hot press. Not sure is fine.

By sending, you agree to Boiler Replacement Dublin passing your details to one gas installer who covers your area, so they can contact you about the job. Privacy notice

Where these numbers come from (5 public sources, checked 29 October 2026)
  1. CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024: cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/ep/p-ngc/networked…
  2. CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics: cso.ie/en/census/census2022/census2022smallareapopul…
  3. Citizens Information: citizensinformation.ie/en/housing/housing-grants-and-schemes/grants-…
  4. CRU: cru.ie/consumer-information/home-safety/gas-works
  5. rgi.ie/registered-installers
Sources (3)

Prices and facts on this page were checked against these published pages. We are not connected to these businesses.

  1. General Gas: generalgas.ie
  2. Dublin Gas Boilers: dublin-gasboilers.ie
  3. Revolution Gas: revolutiongas.ie