Dublin 6 and 6W · Census 2022 and local prices

Boiler replacement in Dublin 6

What a new boiler costs in Dublin 6, from installers who list it, and what the Census says about the houses: how old, how big, gas or oil.

72%of homes built before 1980

Call for a price

  • Free quote, no obligation
  • One installer rings you, not a list
  • VAT status shown on every price
Get a free quote

Prices re-read on 29 October 2026. Census 2022 and CSO gas meter figures read on 30 October 2026.

Dublin 6 is old houses and flats: 53% of homes in the Rathmines and Terenure divisions were built before 1946, 44% of households live in flats, and 47% rent privately (Census 2022). The median gas home in Dublin 6W used 9,628 kWh in 2024, one of the highest figures in Dublin (CSO).

Dublin-wide, a like-for-like gas boiler replacement is €2,200–€3,300 fully installed with VAT and a new combi €2,500–€4,500 (GB Gas Services, re-read 29 October 2026). No grant pays for a new gas boiler.

Big red-brick houses and the flats inside them

Rathmines is two places. Its red-brick houses are old and big: 75% of homes in Rathmines East D were built before 1946, and Terenure C and D have 67% and 61% of households with four or more bedrooms. Many of the same streets are flats: 66% of Rathmines West A households live in one, 65% rent privately, and 39% heat with electricity.

The houses use a lot of gas. Gas Networks Ireland's meter data, published by the CSO, gives a median of 9,471 kWh in 2024 for Dublin 6 (11,004 homes with a meter) and 9,628 kWh for Dublin 6W (8,195), against 8,153 kWh across the postal districts (CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024). At SEAI's band D2 price of 13.00c a kWh incl. VAT, the Dublin 6W median comes to about €1,250 a year before standing charges (our sum).

21,422households, Census 2022
54%heat with gas
72%built before 1980
23%have four or more bedrooms
The figures for each electoral division
Electoral divisionHouseholdsGasOilBuilt pre-1980Built 1981–20104+ bedrooms
Rathmines East A2,22747%4%61%36%14%
Rathmines East B2,41357%4%45%53%21%
Rathmines East C1,33967%6%85%14%44%
Rathmines East D1,13462%5%89%9%28%
Rathmines West A3,04938%5%67%24%8%
Rathmines West B1,79339%3%71%26%10%
Rathmines West C1,11944%7%70%27%29%
Rathmines West D1,41547%5%77%19%24%
Rathmines West E1,54456%6%80%17%24%
Rathmines West F1,33149%9%78%18%23%
Terenure A1,61774%8%78%16%24%
Terenure B1,50277%6%82%13%27%
Terenure C64680%11%90%10%67%
Terenure D29378%12%95%4%61%

Source: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, electoral divisions, tables 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.5 and 6.9 (households). Year-built and bedroom shares leave out homes where it wasn't stated. Read 30 October 2026.

Postal districtHomes with a gas meter, 2024Median gas use, 2024
Dublin 611,0049,471 kWh
Dublin 6W8,1959,628 kWh
All Dublin postal districts297,7408,153 kWh

Source: CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024, tables 5C and 6C, from Gas Networks Ireland meter data. Read 30 October 2026.

What a new boiler costs in Dublin 6

These installers list Dublin 6 or the area around it and publish a supplied-and-fitted price on their own website (checked 22 and 23 October 2026; GB Gas Services re-read 29 October 2026). Listing an installer here doesn't mean it's the installer we pass your request to.

InstallerListsPublished priceWarrantyVAT
GB Gas ServicesSouth and west Dublin€2,200–€3,300 like-for-like–Incl. VAT
Cortech PlumbingDublin 6, 8, 12, 22 and othersfrom €2,19910 yrsNot stated

Most of these prices don't say whether VAT is included. Ask for a written price with VAT, and check it includes the flue, the flush, the filter and the certificate. The Dublin installer survey has every published price side by side.

The jobs that come up in Dublin 6

  • Victorian or Edwardian house, two bathrooms. A system boiler with a cylinder (€2,600–€4,900 incl. VAT at GB Gas Services). A big old house with high heat loss needs the output a combi spends on hot water.
  • Landlord replacing a boiler in a flat. The 2019 rented-housing standards say the gas installation must be kept in good repair and safe working order (S.I. No. 137 of 2019). A combi suits most flats; the flue position decides where it goes.
  • A back boiler in an old fireplace. See back boiler replacement.

Repair or service first?

A boiler under 15 years old with one failed part is usually worth repairing; one that's breaking down every winter usually isn't. The repair or replace page sets out the test. For a yearly service or a repair call-out, our sister site covers boiler service in Dublin 6 with local engineers' published prices.

Grants

None for a new gas boiler (Citizens Information, page edited 22 October 2026, checked 29 October 2026). The €700 heating controls grant applies to homes built and occupied before 2011, which is 96% of Dublin 6's homes, with approval before any work. A heat pump instead gets up to €14,500 for a house. See boiler grants.

Where we cover

Rathmines, Rathgar, Ranelagh, Terenure, Harold's Cross and Kimmage. Not sure if you're covered? Put your area or Eircode in the form and we pass it to one gas installer who covers your area.

Other areas: Tallaght · Lucan · Swords · Clondalkin · Dublin 12 · Dún Laoghaire · Finglas · Malahide · Balbriggan · Dublin 15 · every Dublin area.

The law

Gas work: an RGI, by law

By law, gas work in Ireland must be done by a Registered Gas Installer (CRU). You can check any installer on rgi.ie. Oil boilers aren't gas work: ask for an OFTEC-registered technician.

  • New gas boiler: an RGI
  • Oil boiler: ask for OFTEC
  • A CERT 2 after the job
  • VAT stated on the quote

FAQ

Questions people ask

How much is a new boiler in Dublin 6?

GB Gas Services, which lists Templeogue and Rathfarnham, publishes €2,200–€3,300 for a like-for-like replacement, fully installed with VAT. A new combi is €2,500–€4,500 and a system boiler with a cylinder €2,600–€4,900 on the same page.

Why do Dublin 6 homes use so much gas?

Big, old houses. The median home with a gas meter used 9,471 kWh in Dublin 6 and 9,628 kWh in Dublin 6W in 2024, against 8,153 kWh across the postal districts (CSO). 53% of homes in the Rathmines and Terenure divisions were built before 1946.

I'm a landlord in Rathmines. Do I have to replace an old boiler?

Not by age alone. The 2019 rented-housing standards say the gas installation must be kept in good repair and safe working order. A boiler that can't be kept that way has to be repaired or replaced.

Is there a grant for a new boiler in Dublin 6?

Not for a gas boiler. The €700 heating controls grant may apply to homes built and occupied before 2011, which is 96% of homes here. A heat pump gets up to €14,500.

Who will ring me?

We pass your request to one gas installer who covers your area. Your number isn't sent to a list. They ring you, ask about the house and the boiler, and give you a price. Nothing is booked until you say yes. By law, gas work must be done by a Registered Gas Installer, so check their name on rgi.ie.

Free quote

Get a boiler price in 4 quick taps

Tell us about the boiler and the house. It goes to one gas installer who covers your area, and they ring you with a fixed price.

What boiler do you have now?

A cylinder is the hot water tank in the hot press. Not sure is fine.

By sending, you agree to Boiler Replacement Dublin passing your details to one gas installer who covers your area, so they can contact you about the job. Privacy notice

Where these numbers come from (6 public sources, checked 29 October 2026)
  1. CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024: cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/ep/p-ngc/networked…
  2. CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics: cso.ie/en/census/census2022/census2022smallareapopul…
  3. S.I. No. 137 of 2019: irishstatutebook.ie/eli/2019/si/137/made/en/print
  4. Citizens Information: citizensinformation.ie/en/housing/housing-grants-and-schemes/grants-…
  5. CRU: cru.ie/consumer-information/home-safety/gas-works
  6. rgi.ie/registered-installers
Sources (2)

Prices and facts on this page were checked against these published pages. We are not connected to these businesses.

  1. GB Gas Services: gbgasservices.com
  2. Cortech Plumbing: cortechplumbing.ie