Tallaght (Dublin 24) · Census 2022 and local prices

Boiler replacement in Tallaght

What a new boiler costs in Tallaght, from installers who list it, and what the Census says about the houses: how old, how big, gas or oil.

46%of homes built before 1980

Call for a price

  • Free quote, no obligation
  • One installer rings you, not a list
  • VAT status shown on every price
Get a free quote

Prices re-read on 29 October 2026. Census 2022 and CSO gas meter figures read on 30 October 2026.

Boiler replacement in Tallaght is mostly a gas boiler in a 1970s or 2000s house: 65% of the 27,228 households in the 13 Tallaght divisions heat with gas, 43% of homes were built between 1961 and 1980 and 24% between 2001 and 2010 (Census 2022). GB Gas Services, which lists Tallaght, publishes €2,200–€3,300 for a like-for-like replacement, fully installed with VAT.

On the same price page a new combi is €2,500–€4,500 and a system boiler with a cylinder €2,600–€4,900, incl. VAT. No grant pays for a new gas boiler.

Two Tallaghts: the 1970s estates and the 2000s west

The Census shows Tallaght's building waves clearly. Millbrook (87% built 1961 to 1980), Belgard (80%), Avonbeg (80%), Kilnamanagh (79%) and Old Bawn (74%) are the first estates. Jobstown, the biggest division with 5,711 households, is 41% built between 2001 and 2010, and Fettercairn is 34% built since 2011.

The older estates are where the oil is. Millbrook is 25% oil, Old Bawn 24% and Belgard 22%, against 10% across Tallaght. Springfield is different again: 48% of households there live in flats and 42% heat with electricity, so many homes there have no gas or oil boiler.

27,228households, Census 2022
65%heat with gas
46%built before 1980
14%have four or more bedrooms
The figures for each electoral division
Electoral divisionHouseholdsGasOilBuilt pre-1980Built 1981–20104+ bedrooms
Tallaght-Avonbeg58570%17%83%16%6%
Tallaght-Belgard58069%22%83%15%56%
Tallaght-Fettercairn3,46968%3%20%46%12%
Tallaght-Glenview87659%6%41%44%9%
Tallaght-Jobstown5,71176%2%15%79%10%
Tallaght-Killinardan1,27878%8%68%29%11%
Tallaght-Kilnamanagh1,55274%19%81%16%22%
Tallaght-Kiltipper3,09570%8%33%54%11%
Tallaght-Kingswood1,49959%17%66%32%25%
Tallaght-Millbrook1,29065%25%93%6%15%
Tallaght-Oldbawn1,58356%24%80%18%24%
Tallaght-Springfield3,83138%13%43%48%4%
Tallaght-Tymon1,87973%15%72%24%20%

Source: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, electoral divisions, tables 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.5 and 6.9 (households). Year-built and bedroom shares leave out homes where it wasn't stated. Read 30 October 2026.

Postal districtHomes with a gas meter, 2024Median gas use, 2024
Dublin 2422,2638,069 kWh
All Dublin postal districts297,7408,153 kWh

Source: CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024, tables 5C and 6C, from Gas Networks Ireland meter data. Read 30 October 2026.

What a new boiler costs in Tallaght

These installers list Tallaght or the area around it and publish a supplied-and-fitted price on their own website (checked 22 and 23 October 2026; GB Gas Services re-read 29 October 2026). Listing an installer here doesn't mean it's the installer we pass your request to.

InstallerListsPublished priceWarrantyVAT
GB Gas ServicesSouth and west Dublin€2,200–€3,300 like-for-like–Incl. VAT

Most of these prices don't say whether VAT is included. Ask for a written price with VAT, and check it includes the flue, the flush, the filter and the certificate. The Dublin installer survey has every published price side by side.

The jobs that come up in Tallaght

  • 1970s semi, regular boiler and cylinder. The Millbrook, Kilnamanagh and Old Bawn job. Keep the cylinder with a system boiler (€2,600–€4,900 incl. VAT at GB Gas Services), or switch to a combi for €600–€1,200 on top of a swap. See switching to a combi.
  • Oil in the older estates. 25% of Millbrook homes and 24% of Old Bawn homes heat with oil. That's an OFTEC job: see oil boiler replacement, or price a gas connection if the main runs past.
  • 2000s house in Jobstown or Kiltipper, first boiler failing. 41% and 37% built 2001 to 2010. Usually a straight swap: see combi boiler replacement.

Repair or service first?

A boiler under 15 years old with one failed part is usually worth repairing; one that's breaking down every winter usually isn't. The repair or replace page sets out the test. For a yearly service or a repair call-out, our sister site covers boiler service in Tallaght with local engineers' published prices.

Grants

None for a new gas boiler (Citizens Information, page edited 22 October 2026, checked 29 October 2026). The €700 heating controls grant applies to homes built and occupied before 2011, which is 90% of Tallaght's homes, with approval before any work. A heat pump instead gets up to €14,500 for a house. See boiler grants.

Where we cover

Tallaght, Jobstown, Kilnamanagh, Old Bawn, Kingswood, Springfield, Belgard, Kiltipper and Fettercairn. Not sure if you're covered? Put your area or Eircode in the form and we pass it to one gas installer who covers your area.

Other areas: Lucan · Swords · Clondalkin · Dublin 12 · Dublin 6 · Dún Laoghaire · Finglas · Malahide · Balbriggan · Dublin 15 · every Dublin area.

The law

Gas work: an RGI, by law

By law, gas work in Ireland must be done by a Registered Gas Installer (CRU). You can check any installer on rgi.ie. Oil boilers aren't gas work: ask for an OFTEC-registered technician.

  • New gas boiler: an RGI
  • Oil boiler: ask for OFTEC
  • A CERT 2 after the job
  • VAT stated on the quote

FAQ

Questions people ask

How much is a new boiler in Tallaght?

GB Gas Services, which lists Tallaght, publishes €2,200–€3,300 for a like-for-like replacement, fully installed with VAT. A new combi is €2,500–€4,500 and a system boiler with a cylinder €2,600–€4,900 on the same page.

Which parts of Tallaght have oil heating?

Millbrook (25%), Old Bawn (24%) and Belgard (22%) had the highest oil shares in the 2022 Census, against 10% across the 13 Tallaght divisions.

Is there a grant for a new boiler in Tallaght?

Not for a gas boiler. The €700 heating controls grant may apply to homes built and occupied before 2011, which is 90% of homes here. A heat pump gets up to €14,500.

Who will ring me?

We pass your request to one gas installer who covers your area. Your number isn't sent to a list. They ring you, ask about the house and the boiler, and give you a price. Nothing is booked until you say yes. By law, gas work must be done by a Registered Gas Installer, so check their name on rgi.ie.

Free quote

Get a boiler price in 4 quick taps

Tell us about the boiler and the house. It goes to one gas installer who covers your area, and they ring you with a fixed price.

What boiler do you have now?

A cylinder is the hot water tank in the hot press. Not sure is fine.

By sending, you agree to Boiler Replacement Dublin passing your details to one gas installer who covers your area, so they can contact you about the job. Privacy notice

Where these numbers come from (5 public sources, checked 29 October 2026)
  1. CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics: cso.ie/en/census/census2022/census2022smallareapopul…
  2. CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024: cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/ep/p-ngc/networked…
  3. Citizens Information: citizensinformation.ie/en/housing/housing-grants-and-schemes/grants-…
  4. CRU: cru.ie/consumer-information/home-safety/gas-works
  5. rgi.ie/registered-installers
Sources (1)

Prices and facts on this page were checked against these published pages. We are not connected to these businesses.

  1. GB Gas Services: gbgasservices.com