Dún Laoghaire · Census 2022 and local prices

Boiler replacement in Dún Laoghaire

What a new boiler costs in Dún Laoghaire, from installers who list it, and what the Census says about the houses: how old, how big, gas or oil.

60%of homes built before 1980

Call for a price

  • Free quote, no obligation
  • One installer rings you, not a list
  • VAT status shown on every price
Get a free quote

Prices re-read on 29 October 2026. Census 2022 and CSO gas meter figures read on 30 October 2026.

Dún Laoghaire runs from Victorian seafront houses to apartments finished since 2011: 29% of homes in its 11 divisions were built before 1946 and 18% since 2011, and 73% heat with gas (Census 2022). DDV, which lists Dún Laoghaire, publishes a direct boiler swap from €2,500, VAT not stated.

Dublin-wide, a like-for-like gas boiler replacement is €2,200–€3,300 fully installed with VAT and a new combi €2,500–€4,500 (GB Gas Services, re-read 29 October 2026). No grant pays for a new gas boiler.

Three ages of house in one town

The seafront is old: 55% of East Central homes, 53% of Glasthule's and 50% of Sandycove's were built before 1946. Sallynoggin is the middle: 67% of Sallynoggin East homes were built from 1946 to 1980, and 82% heat with gas. Glenageary is new: 57% built since 2011, 56% flats.

So the job depends on the street. An old Glasthule or Sandycove house (43% of Sandycove households have four or more bedrooms) usually wants a system boiler and a cylinder. A Sallynoggin semi is a straight gas swap or a combi conversion. A Glenageary apartment from the last ten years has a young boiler, or none.

11,959households, Census 2022
73%heat with gas
60%built before 1980
25%have four or more bedrooms
The figures for each electoral division
Electoral divisionHouseholdsGasOilBuilt pre-1980Built 1981–20104+ bedrooms
Dún Laoghaire-East Central1,01757%3%66%28%16%
Dún Laoghaire-West Central1,12174%3%58%30%11%
Dún Laoghaire-Glasthule1,13076%6%77%19%36%
Dún Laoghaire-Glenageary1,67474%4%36%7%28%
Dún Laoghaire-Monkstown Farm89370%6%76%20%12%
Dún Laoghaire-Mount Town69283%5%55%33%18%
Dún Laoghaire-Salthill76350%4%57%42%21%
Dún Laoghaire-Sandycove1,40171%6%79%19%43%
Dún Laoghaire Sallynoggin East1,05782%10%71%24%42%
Dún Laoghaire Sallynoggin South61681%8%73%20%20%
Dún Laoghaire-Sallynoggin West1,59584%2%37%17%19%

Source: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, electoral divisions, tables 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.5 and 6.9 (households). Year-built and bedroom shares leave out homes where it wasn't stated. Read 30 October 2026.

What a new boiler costs in Dún Laoghaire

These installers list Dún Laoghaire or the area around it and publish a supplied-and-fitted price on their own website (checked 22 and 23 October 2026; GB Gas Services re-read 29 October 2026). Listing an installer here doesn't mean it's the installer we pass your request to.

InstallerListsPublished priceWarrantyVAT
DDVDún Laoghaire, Blackrock, Dundrum, Foxrockfrom €2,50010 yrsNot stated
Stillorgan Gassouth Dublin, from Stillorganfrom €2,4997 yrsNot stated

Most of these prices don't say whether VAT is included. Ask for a written price with VAT, and check it includes the flue, the flush, the filter and the certificate. The Dublin installer survey has every published price side by side.

The jobs that come up in Dún Laoghaire

  • Old seafront house. A system boiler with a cylinder for two or more bathrooms. DDV lists a typical job at €3,000 (VAT not stated).
  • Sallynoggin semi. 82% gas. A like-for-like swap, or a combi if there's one bathroom. Stillorgan Gas lists combi installations from €2,899 (VAT not stated). See combi boiler replacement.
  • Apartment in a block. The flue position and the management company decide what can go in. Ask before you get a price.

Repair or service first?

A boiler under 15 years old with one failed part is usually worth repairing; one that's breaking down every winter usually isn't. The repair or replace page sets out the test. For a yearly service or a repair call-out, our sister site covers boiler service in Dún Laoghaire with local engineers' published prices.

Grants

None for a new gas boiler (Citizens Information, page edited 22 October 2026, checked 29 October 2026). The €700 heating controls grant applies to homes built and occupied before 2011, which is 82% of Dún Laoghaire's homes, with approval before any work. A heat pump instead gets up to €14,500 for a house. See boiler grants.

Where we cover

Dún Laoghaire, Glasthule, Sandycove, Glenageary, Monkstown Farm, Sallynoggin and Mounttown. Not sure if you're covered? Put your area or Eircode in the form and we pass it to one gas installer who covers your area.

Other areas: Tallaght · Lucan · Swords · Clondalkin · Dublin 12 · Dublin 6 · Finglas · Malahide · Balbriggan · Dublin 15 · every Dublin area.

The law

Gas work: an RGI, by law

By law, gas work in Ireland must be done by a Registered Gas Installer (CRU). You can check any installer on rgi.ie. Oil boilers aren't gas work: ask for an OFTEC-registered technician.

  • New gas boiler: an RGI
  • Oil boiler: ask for OFTEC
  • A CERT 2 after the job
  • VAT stated on the quote

FAQ

Questions people ask

How much is a new boiler in Dún Laoghaire?

DDV, which lists Dún Laoghaire, Blackrock, Dundrum, Foxrock, publishes prices from €2,500 (VAT not stated). Dublin-wide, GB Gas Services puts a like-for-like swap at €2,200–€3,300 and a new combi at €2,500–€4,500, incl. VAT.

Which parts of Dún Laoghaire have the oldest houses?

East Central (55% built before 1946), Glasthule (53%) and Sandycove (50%), on the 2022 Census.

Is there a grant for a new boiler in Dún Laoghaire?

Not for a gas boiler. The €700 heating controls grant may apply to homes built and occupied before 2011, which is 82% of homes here. A heat pump gets up to €14,500.

Who will ring me?

We pass your request to one gas installer who covers your area. Your number isn't sent to a list. They ring you, ask about the house and the boiler, and give you a price. Nothing is booked until you say yes. By law, gas work must be done by a Registered Gas Installer, so check their name on rgi.ie.

Free quote

Get a boiler price in 4 quick taps

Tell us about the boiler and the house. It goes to one gas installer who covers your area, and they ring you with a fixed price.

What boiler do you have now?

A cylinder is the hot water tank in the hot press. Not sure is fine.

By sending, you agree to Boiler Replacement Dublin passing your details to one gas installer who covers your area, so they can contact you about the job. Privacy notice

Where these numbers come from (4 public sources, checked 29 October 2026)
  1. CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics: cso.ie/en/census/census2022/census2022smallareapopul…
  2. Citizens Information: citizensinformation.ie/en/housing/housing-grants-and-schemes/grants-…
  3. CRU: cru.ie/consumer-information/home-safety/gas-works
  4. rgi.ie/registered-installers
Sources (2)

Prices and facts on this page were checked against these published pages. We are not connected to these businesses.

  1. DDV: ddv.ie
  2. Stillorgan Gas: stillorgangas.ie